FCA Packaging

Module Details
Formerly
Spartan Frozen Foods
Type
Single Track
Owner
Shane Lambert
Status
Operational
Size
4 feet by 24 inches
MSS Status
None
Industries
1 with 2 spots

FCA Packaging is a single track module with one industry track. The industry is modeled after a prototype industry East of Rocky Mount, NC and specializes in industrial packaging solutions. On the business side of the track we have the original office building and the newer production plant.

 

On the opposite side of the tracks is American Self Storage complete with rusty fence and some items in outside storage. This module was the first module to get static grass and is fully functional with updated wiring.

Track Diagram

Download Cad Drawing

Progress on FCA Packaging

   December, 10th, 2015  

The “One Module Approach” starts with FCA Packaging. After taking time to clean up the office and workspace I can finally get things started. I will be working most Monday and Wednesday evenings to keep things moving forward on this module. First things first – buildings. I will be using Model Builder software to create printed buildings on foam core… Read more »

   December, 1st, 2015  

If you have been following discussions and posts since the Sioux Falls Train Show just before Thanksgiving, you may have come across the discussions of building and maintaining modules. You may also have seen the new Free-mo Concerns group created on Facebook to address such issues. This subject hits close to home for me as I begin to complete and… Read more »

   November, 25th, 2015  

After the setup at Sioux Falls this past weekend, I realized that all of my modules need at least something to make them look better, and something to make them easier to transport and set up. So first let me give you a run down of the modules slated for updates this coming winter, then I will share some information… Read more »

   August, 9th, 2015  

Another day of working on modules and the DCC, accessory, and common buses are now installed on both Birdsong Peanuts and another new module, FCA Packaging. Both modules are being built with DCC Specialties PSX-1 circuit protection and Tam Valley Depot Frog Juicers. Parts have been ordered to handle a protected bus for these modules. The track has been on… Read more »

Photos of FCA Packaging

Leave a Reply